çIntroduction
A Guide to Fantasy Authors and Tales

compiled by George Jelliss

Part 3 — The Age of Invention

This section emerged in between the Gothic Horror and Science Fiction sections and I initially thought to call it an Age of Transition. The period covered certainly saw many important inventions, including internal combustion engine, gramophone, cinema, radio and flight. It also includes the period of the First World War, and most of the writers, if not directly involved were certainly affected by that conflict.


H(erbert) G(eorge) Wells (1866-1946)
Wrote over 100 books; only those relating to science fiction and fantasy are listed here: The Time Machine 1895; The Wonderful Visit 1895; The Island of Dr Moreau 1896 “a grim parable of the blind and bestial forces underlying civilisation” [CGL]; The Invisible Man 1897; The War of the Worlds 1898; When the Sleeper Wakes 1899; The First Men in the Moon 1901; A Modern Utopia 1905; The War in the Air 1908; Men Like Gods 1923; The Shape of Things to Come 1933 and wrote the screenplay for the film Things to Come 1936.

Harold Frederic (-)
The Damnation of Theron Ware 1896, a priest's temptation and fall.

E(dward) F(rederick) Benson (1867-1940)
Dodo 1893; The Luck of the Vails 1901; The Image in the Sand 1905; The Angel of Pain 1905; The House of Defence 1906; The Room in the Tower 1912; David Blaize 1916; David Blaize and the Blue Door 1918; Across the Stream 1919; Queen Lucia 1920; Colin (two parts) 1923/25; Visible and Invisible 1923, includes 'The Outcast' 1922; David of Kings 1924, another David Blaize story; Spook Stories 1928, includes 'The Temple' 1924; The Inheritor 1930; Raven's Brood 1934; More Spook Stories (1934), includes 'Pirates' 1928, 'Monkeys' 1933. Many posthumous selections.

Emma Dawson (-)
The Itinerant House and other tales) 1897, sexuality, sadism and the uncanny [HGL]; a protege of Ambrose Bierce.

Gaston Leroux (1868-1927)
The Double Life of Theophraste Longuet 1903; The Phantom of the Opera (1910); The Haunted Chair 1922; The Kiss that Killed 1924; The Machine to Kill 1924; The Burgled Heart (The New Terror) 1926; The Mystery of the Yellow Room ?; Posthumous: The Bride of the Sun 1978; The Gaston Leroux Bedside Companion 1980; stories include The Waxwork Museum.

Gustav Meyrink (1868-1932)
The Golem (1915); The Green Face (1916); Walpurgis Night (1917). [HBB/CBD]

G. Firth Scott (-)
The Last Lemurian 1898, earliest fiction using the supposed lost land of Lemuria; originally hypothesised by Ernst Haeckel (1834-1919) to explain the relationship of lemurs in Africa, Magagascar and India; later adopted by Madame Blavatsky.

Algernon Blackwood (Algernon Henry Blackwood 1869-1951)
Was a member of the occult group Order of the Golden Dawn 1899 onwards. The Empty House and Other Ghost Stories (1906) includes: The Willows, The Wendigo; John Silence, Physician Extraordinary (1908) longer stories about a psychic sleuth, including: A Psychical Invasion; Ancient Sorceries (about a townful of Devil-worshipping shape-shifters); The Nemesis of Fire (an elemental attracted to violence and blood); Secret Worship (Satanic rites in a secluded German monastery); The Camp of the Dog (lycanthropy in the woods) [HBB]; The Human Chord (1910); The Centaur (1911) pantheistic world view, anticipating Jungian collective unconscious [HGL]; The Garden of Survival (1918). Later collections contain little new: Strange Stories (1929); Tales of the Uncanny and Supernatural (1949).

R(obert) H(ugh) Benson (1871-1914)
The Light Invisible 1903; A Mirror of Shalott 1907; The Lord of the World 1907; The Necromancers 1909, treats spiritualism as a form of necromancy; The Dawn of All 1911.

Oliver Onions (George Oliver Onions 1873-1961 - pronounced O-ny-ons)
Short stories: Widdershins (1911) includes; The Beckoning Fair One; Rooum; Benlian; The Lost Thyrsus; The Accident; The Cigarette Case; Hic Jacet. Ghosts in Daylight (1924); The Painted Face (1929); Collected Ghost Stories 1935.

G. K. Chesterton (Gilbert Keith Chesterton 1874-1936)
The Man Who was Thursday: A Nightmare (1908)

S(ydney) Fowler Wright (1874-1965)
The Amphibians(The World Below/The Dwellers) 24/29/51/53; Deluge 28/75; The Island of Captain Sparrow 28; Dawn 29/75; Dream, or The Simian Maid 31; Beyond the Rim 32; The Vengeance of Gwa 35; The Screaming Lake 37; The Hidden Tribe 38; The Adventures of Wyndham Smith 38; Spiders' War 54.

John Buchan (1875-1940)
Witch Wood (1927); The House of the Four Winds 1935; The Gap in the Curtain various characters get a view of something in their future and react in different ways.

Aleister Crowley (Edward Alexander Crowley 1875-1947)
Moonchild (1929) many of the characters are based on other members of the Order of the Golden Dawn.

Edgar Rice Burroughs (1875-1950)
Mars series: A Princess of Mars (1912); The Gods of Mars; The Warlord of Mars; Thuvia, Maid of Mars; The Chessmen of Mars; The Mastermind of Mars; A Fighting Man of Mars; Swords of Mars; Synthetic Men of Mars; John Carter of Mars; Llana of Gathol. Venus series: Pirates of Venus; Lost on Venus; Carson of Venus; Escape on Venus; The Wizard of Venus. Pellucidar series: At the Earth's Core (1922); Pellucidar (1923); Tanar of Pellucidar; Tarzan at the Earth's Core; Back to the Stone Age; Land of Terror; Savage Pellucidar. Caprona series: The Land that Time Forgot; The People that Time Forgot; Out of Time's Abyss. Tarzan series not included here.

E. V. Odle (-)
The Clockwork Man (1923).

Yevgeny Zamyatin (-)
We (USSR 1924), "a powerful attack on the dehumanising tendencies of totalitarian systems ... influence on Orwell" [E.James].

Jack London (John Griffith 1876-1916)
Call of the Wild (1903), Sea Wolf (1904), White Fang (1907), The Iron Heel (1907) a political novel, John Barleycorn (1913) 'autobiographical tale of alcoholism' [CBD], The Mutiny of the 'Elsinore' (1914), 'The Scarlet Plague' (1915), R. S. Powers (ed) The Science Fiction of Jack London (US 1975).

Edward Shanks (-)
The People of the Ruins (UK 1918), "Britain returning to barbarism after war" [E. James].

Garrett P. Serviss (-)
The Second Deluge (US 1912), cited by E. James.

George Allan England (1877-1936)
The Time Reflector 05; A Message from the Moon 07; My Time Annihilator 09; The House of Transformation 09; Beyond White Seas 09-10, immortality; The Elixir of Hate 11; He of the Glass Heart 11; The Golden Blight Cavalier 12/16; Darkness and Dawn (pt.2 Beyond the Great Oblivion, Pt.3 The Afterglow) Cavalier 12-13/14/64-67 (expanded version with two extra parts: Pt.3 People of the Abyss, Pt.4 Out of the Abyss, Pt.5 = former Pt3); The Empire of the Air 14; The Air Trust 15; 'June 6 2016' 16; The Tenth Question 16; Keep off the Grass 19; Drops of Death 22; The Thing from Outside 23; The Fatal Gift 15; The Flying Legion 20; — with Stanley G. Weinbaum: Brink of Infinity 36, after 'The Tenth Question'.

William Hope Hodgson (1877-1918)
The Boats of the 'Glen Carrig' (1907), The Ghost Pirates (1909), are "stories of the sea ... featuring monstrous life-forms" [CGL]; The House on the Borderland (1908) is "a visionary allegory extending over vast reaches of time and space" [CGL]; The Night Land (1912) is "a bizarre far-future fantasy ... in mock-archaic style".[CGL] Carnacki the Ghost finder 1913, forensic sleuth.

Lord Dunsany (Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett 1878-1957)
The Gods of Pegana 1905; Time and the Gods 1906; The Sword of Welleran and other stories 1908; A Dreamer's Tales 1910; The Book of Wonder 1912; Fifty-One Tales 1915; Tales of Wonder (The Last Book of Wonder) 1916; Tales of War 1918; Tales of Three Hemispheres 1919; The Chronicles of Rodriguez (Don Rodriguez: Chronicles of Shadow Valley) 1922; If 1922; The King of Elfland's Daughter 1924; The Charwoman's Shadow 1926; The Blessing of Pan 1927; The Travel Tales of Mr Joseph Jorkens 1931; The Curse of the Wise Woman 1933; Mr Jorkens Remembers Africa 1934; Rory and Bran 1936; My Talks with Dean Spanley 1936; Jorkens Has a Large Whiskey 1940; The Fourth Book of Jorkens 1948; The Man Who Ate the Phoenix 1949; The Strange Journeys of Colonel Polders 1950; The Last Revolution 1951; Little Tales of Smethers and other stories 1952; Jorkens Borrows Another Whiskey 1954; Numerous posthumous collections; he wrote over 150 short stories, many very short.

David Lindsay (1878-1945)
A Voyage to Arcturus 1920, At "a seance in Hampstead are ... Maskull, a rootless man, and Nightspore and Krag, two peculiar visitors from Tormance, a planet orbiting Arcturus" who take him back with them "Maskull is caught between Krag and a rival divinity variously known as Surtur, Shaping and Crystalman, unable to tell which is angel and which devil" [HBB]; The Haunted Woman 1922; Sphinx 1923; Devil's Tor 1932; Posthumous: The Violet Apple and the Witch 1975.

E. H. Visiak (Edward Harold Physick 1878-1972)
The Haunted Island 1910; Medusa 1929 "A pirate ship is discovered empty but for a single madman, who directs his would-be rescuers towards destruction in the maw of an ancient evil monstrosity ... a soul-eating ... entity" [HBB]; The Shadow 1936; Life's Morning Hour 1969; Posthumous, short story: The Queen of Beauty. Also wrote on Milton.

James Branch Cabell (1879-1958)
Series of novels: An epic romance of over 20 books! beginning in the mythical French province of Poictesme from 1234 to 1750, later moving to America. The Soul of Melicent first in the series (1913); ... Jurgen (1919) was initially banned for obscenity but permitted in 1922, after much free publicity; ... Something About Eve (1927) the 11th "In 1805, a Southern gentleman called Gerald Musgrave, wishing to evade the attentions of his married cousin, Evelyn Townsend, strikes a bargain with Glaum of the Haunting eyes, a demon. Glaum agrees to become Gerald's doppelganger and take over his life, thus freeing the young man to pursue a life of itinerant adventure. Gerald's haphazard quest for the magical city of Antan leads him to encounter a series of peculiar characters, most notably a succession of scheming, charming, seductive and dangerous women." [HBB] ... Straws and Prayer-Books last of the series (1924). [CGL]

Edward Morgan Forster (1879-1970)
'The Machine Stops' (1909) short story

J. D. Beresford (-)
The Hampdenshire Wonder (1911), cited in E. James.

E(ric) R(ucker) Eddison (1882-1945)
The Worm Ouroboros 1922; Styrbiorn the Strong 1926; Mistress of Mistresses: A Vision of Zimiamvia 1935 (1967); A Fish Dinner in Memison 1941; Posthumous: The Mezentian Gate 1958; Egil's Saga, done into English out of the Icelandic 1968.

Franz Kafka (1883-1924)
The Trial 1925, Joseph K is arrested one morning on an unspecified charge and sucked into a vast legal bureaucracy that will never let him go" [HBB]; The Castle 1926.

John Taine (Eric Temple Bell 1883-1960)
The Purple Sapphire 24; The Gold Tooth 27; Quayle's Invention 27; Green Fire 28; The Greatest Adventure 29; The Iron Star 30; Before the Dawn 34; The Crystal Horde 30/52; Seeds of Life 31/51; The Time Stream 31/46.

Francis Stevens (Mrs Gertrude Bennett, nee Barrows 1884?-1939)
The Nightmare 1917; Labyrinth 1918; The Citadel of Fear Argosy 1918/70; Friend Island 1918; Behind the Curtain 1918; Avalon 1919; The Heads of Cerberus Thrill Book 1919/52, dystopian future Philadelphia; The Elf-Trap 1919; Unseen - Unfeared 1919; Claimed Argosy 1920/66; Serapion 1920 Argosy; Sunfire 1923 Weird Tales, a lost-race story.

Hugo Gernsback (1884-1967)
The Magnetic Storm 18; The Electric Duel 27; The Killing Flash 29; Ralph 124C41+ (in magazine 1911, book 1925 according to E. James) 29; a goldmine of predicted inventions that eventually achieved reality, including the juke box! Extra Sensory Perfection 56; Ultimate World 75; New York, AD2600 ?. — Factual: Evolution of Modern Science Fiction 52.

Austin Hall (1885-1933)
Almost immortal All-Story Weekly 16; The Rebel Soul ASW 17; Into the Infinite ASW 19, People of the Comet Weird Tales 23/48; The Spot of Life Argosy 32/64, sequel to 'The Blind Spot' (see below); — with Homer Eon Flint: The Blind Spot Argosy 21/51, has been called (by Damon Knight?) “the worst science fiction novel ever published”.

W(illiam) F(ryer) Harvey (1885-1937)
Midnight House and other tales 1910; The Beast With Five Fingers and other tales 1928, includes The Ankardyne Pew; Moods and Tenses 1933; Posthumous: Midnight Tales 1946; The Arm of Mrs Egan and other strange stories 1952.

Charles Williams (Charles Walter Stansby Williams 1886-1945)
War in Heaven 1930; Many Dimensions 1931; Descent into Hell 1937 "Peter Stanhope, the hero of [this] is said to be a portrat of [T.S.]Eliot" [CGL]; All Hallows Eve 1944; he described his novels as "metaphysical thrillers".

Marjorie Bowen (Gabrielle Margaret Campbell/Vere-Long 1886-1952)
Black Magic 1909, influence of Satanism on the Papacy in the Middle Ages; Curious Happenings 1917; The Haunted Vintage 1921; Dark Ann 1927; Five Winds 1927; The Devil Snar'd (The Knot Garden) 1932 (as George Preedy); The Last Bouquet 1932; Julia Roseingrave 1933 (as Robert Paye); The Shadow on the Mockways 1932; Orange Blossoms 1938 (as Joseph Shearing); The Fetch (The Spectral Bride) 1942 (as JS); The Bishop of Hell 1949; Posthumous: Kecksies 1976; "sensuality and horror" [HBB].

Joseph O'Neill (1886-1953)
Land Under England 35.

Olaf Stapledon (William Olaf Stapledon 1886-1950)
Last and First Men 1930, "a history of man's descendants extending over billions of years" [CGL]; Last Men in London (?); Odd John 1935; Star Maker 1937; Sirius 1944; The Flames 1947; A Man Divided 1950. "deal with exceptional individuals enabled ... to catch glimpses of glorious possibility but doomed to frustrating personal failure" [CGL]

Ray Cummings (1887-1957)
The Man who Mastered Time 56; Beyond the Vanishing Point 58; Wandl, the Invader 61; Into the Fourth Dimension 81; — (undated): Beyond the Stars, about the Earth as an atom of a larger universe; A Brand New World; Brigands of the Moon; The Exile of Time; The Girl in the Golden Atom (Princess of the Atom), about a microworld within an atom; The Shadow Girl; Tama of the Light Country; Tama, Princess of Mercury; Tarrano the Conqueror; The Insect Invasion.

Ralph Milne Farley (Roger Sherman Hoar 1887-1963)
The Immortals Argosy 34/47; The Hidden Universe Amazing Stories 39/50; Dangerous Love 46; We, the Mist 50; The Omnibus of Time 50; — Radio series (Burroughsian tales of Miles Cabot): The Radio Man (An Earthman on Venus) Argosy 24/48/(50); The Radio Beasts Argosy 25/64; The Radio Planet Argosy 26/64; The Radio Flyers Argosy 29; The Radio Gun-Runners Argosy 30; The Radio Man Returns Amazing Stories 39; The Radio Minds of Mars Spaceway Pt.1 55, Pt.2 69.

Philip Francis Nowlan (1888-1940)
Armageddon 2419AD Amazing stories 28-29/62, Anthony 'Buck' Rogers awakes from suspended animation to find 25th century America ruled by naughty Mongols. The basis of many, more simple-minded, comic strips.

Seabury (Grandin) Quinn (1889-1969)
The Stone Image The Thrill Book 1919; More than 90 stories in Weird Tales most featuring his occult detective Jules de Grandin, longest: The Devil's Bride WT 1932/76; Roads WT 1938/48, on the fantastic origins of Santa Claus. The Phantom Fighter 1966; Posthumous: Is the Devil a Gentleman? 1970; The Adventures of Jules de Grandin 1976; The Casebook of JdeG 1976; The Hellfire Files of JdeG 1976; The Skeleton Closet of JdeG 1976; The Horror Chambers of JdeG 1977; Weird Crimes and Servants of Satan 1997.

Dion Fortune (Violet Mary Firth 1890-1946)
Blood Lust Royal 1922; The Secrets of Dr Taverner 1926; The Demon Lover 1927; The Winged Bull 1935; The Goat Foot God 1936; The Sea Priestess 1938; Moon Magic 1956; and many non-fiction books on occult subjects. A member of the Order of the Golden Dawn 1919, and Theosophical Society 1923, but later started her own Society of the Inner Light 1927.

H. P. Lovecraft (Howard Phillips Lovecraft 1890-1937)
Lovecraft wrote about 80 short stories, appearing in magazines like Weird Tales and later gathered in numerous different collections. The following list is a collation from various sources. Short stories used as titles for collections are underlined, with the date of the collection following in brackets. The Beast in the Cave 1905; The Alchemist 1908; Dagon 1917; The Tomb 1917; Polaris 1918; Beyond the Wall of Sleep 1919; The Doom That Came to Sarnath 1919; Memory 1919; The Picture in the House 1919; The Transition of Juan Romero 1919; The White Ship 1919; Arthur Jermyn 1920; Celephais 1920; The Cats of Ulthar 1920; The Crawling Chaos 1920; From Beyond 1920; The Street 1920; The Temple 1920; The Terrible Old Man 1920; The Tree 1920; The White Ape (Facts Concerning the Late Arthur Jermyn and His Family) 1920; Ex Oblivione 1921; The Moon-Bog 1921; The Nameless City 1921; The Other Gods 1921; The Outsider 1921 (1939); The Quest of Iranon 1921; Herbert West - Reanimator 1922; The Hound 1922; Hypnos 1922; The Music of Erich Zann 1922; The Festival 1923; The Unnamable 1923; What the Moon Brings 1923; Imprisoned with the Pharaohs 1924; The Loved Dead 1924; The Rats in the Walls 1924; He 1925; In the Vault 1925; The Horror at Red Hook 1926; The Strange High House in the Mist 1926; The Colour out of Space 1927; The Horror in Clay 1927; The Lurking Fear 1927 (1947); The Madness from the Sea 1927; Pickman's Model 1927; The Tale of Inspector Legrasse 1927; The Call of Cthulhu 1928; Cool Air 1928; The Shunned House 1928; The Dunwich Horror 1929 (1945); At the Mountains of Madness 1931 (1936); Nyarlathotep 1931; The Whisperer in Darkness 1931; The Man of Stone [with Hazel Heald] 1932; The Dreams in the Witch-House 1933; The Horror in the Museum 1933; The Challenge from Beyond 1935; In the Walls of Eryx 1935; The Haunter of the Dark 1936; The Shadow Out of Time 1936; The (Weird) Shadow Over Innsmouth 1936 (1944); The Evil Clergyman 1937; The Silver Key 1937; The Thing on the Doorstep (The Lurker at the Threshhold) 1937 (1945); The Case of Charles Dexter Ward (1943, UK1951); The Survivor [with August Derleth] 1954; The Ancestor [with AD] 1957; Cry Horror! (1958); The Shuttered Room [with AD] 1959 (1971); Azathoth 1965; The Book 1965; The Descendant 1965; Poetry and the Gods 1965; The Thing in the Moonlight 1965; Witch House 1965; The Dark Brotherhood [with AD] 1966; The Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath (1970); The Black Tome of Alsophocus [with Martin S. Warnes] 1980; Monster of Terror; Nathicana; The Shadow in the Attic; Witches Hollow; The Haunter of the Dark; The Watchers Out of Time.

Konstantin Tsiolkowsky (-)
Beyond the Planet Earth 1920 USSR.

Karel Capek (1890-1938)
R.U.R. (Rossum's Universal Robots): A Fantastic Melodrama 1920 Czechoslovakia, "play showing mechanisation rampant" [CBD], introduced the word 'robot' into English, with his brother Josef Capek (1887-1945) The Insect Play 1921, totalitarian allegory.

E. E. 'Doc' Smith (1890-1965)
Spacehounds of IPC 1947; Subspace Explorers 1965; The Galaxy Primes 1965. Skylark series: The Skylark of Space serialised in Hugo Gernsback's Amazing Stories 1928, book 1946. Three sequels, two serialised in the 1930s: Skylark Three 1948, Skylark of Valeron 1949, Skylark DuQuesne 1966; Lensmen series: Triplanetary 1948, First Lensman 1950, Galactic Patrol 1950, Gray Lensman 1951, Second-Stage Lensman 1953, Chldren of the Lens 1954, Masters of the Vortex (The Vortex Blaster) 1960. Collaborations with various others. D'Alembert series: (with Stephen Goldin) Imperial Stars, Strangler's Moon, The Clockwork Traitor, Getaway World, Appointment at Bloodstar. "Doc Smith is the inventor of Space Opera, and its quintessential practitioner. ... No one in his right mind would call Doc Smith a great writer; he was naive, sloppy, totally innocent of the concept of plot ..." [RGS]

Otis Adelbert Kline (1891-1946)
The Bride of Osiris 27/75; The Planet of Peril 29; The Prince of Peril 30; Maza of the Moon 30; Tam, Son of the Tigaer Weird Tales 31/62; Jan of the Jungle (Call of the Savage) Argosy 31/66 (37); Buccaneers of Venus (The Port of Peril) WT 32 (49); The Swordsman of Mars Argosy 33/60; The Outlaws of Mars Argosy 33/60; Jan in India Argosy 35/74; Race Around the Moon 39; The Man Who Limped 46.

Homer Eon Flin(d)t (1892-1924)
The Planeteer All-Story Weekly 18; The King of Conserve Island ASW 18; The Lord of Death ASW 19/65, survival of the fittest on Mercury; The Queen of Life ASW 19/65; The Devolutionist Argosy 21/65; The Emancipatrix Argosy 21/65; See also Austin Hall.

J. R. R. Tolkein (John Ronald Reuel Tolkein 1892-1973)
The Hobbit (1937); The Lord of the Rings (1954-5)

David Garnett (1892-1981)
Lady into Fox (1922) "about a young wife, Sylvia Tebrick, who ... is changed into a vixen" [CGL]; A Man in the Zoo (1924) "about a man who donates himself as a specimen to the zoo" [CGL]; The Grashoppers Come (1931). "Garnett's subsequent novels relinquished fantasy" [CGL]

(James) Thorne Smith (Jr) (1893-1934)
Topper 1926; Turnabout (1931); The Night Life of the Gods 1931; Skin and Bones 1933; The Glorious Pool 1934; Posthumous: The Passionate Witch [with Norman Matson] 1941; The Thorne Smith Triplets 1944; The Stray Lamb 1948; Rain in the Doorway 1949.

Clark Ashton Smith (1893-1961)
The Double Shadow and other fantasies 1933; Out of Space and Time 1942; includes: The City of the Singing Flame; The Last Heiroglyph; Lost Worlds 1944; Genius Loci and Other Tales 1948; The Abominations of Yondo 1960. Numerous posthumous collections, and novel: As It Is Written 1982. “Smith's stories take place in an assortment of bizarre, imaginary locales: Zothique, a far future continent with a vague Arabian Nights feel ...; Averoigne, a lamia-haunted province of mediaeval France ...; Hyperborea, an imagined past ... where worship of the toad God Tsathoggua (later appropriated by Lovecraft) is common.” [HDD]. Also much poetry on the same themes.

Aldous (Leonard) Huxley (1894-1963)
Limbo (1920); Crome Yellow (1921); Antic Hay (1923); Those Barren Leaves (1925); Point Counter Point (1928); Brave New World (1932); Eyeless in Gaza (1936); After Many a Summer (1939); Time Must Have a Stop (1944); Ape and Essence (1948); The Doors of Perception (1954); The Genius and the Goddess (1955); Brave New World Revisited (1959).

Stanton A(rthur) Coblentz (1896-1982)
The Thinker and other poems 23; The Sunken World Amazing Stories Quarterly 28/48; After 12000 Years ASQ 29/50; The Wonder Stick 29, prehistory; Reclaimers of the Ice (The Lost Comet) ASQ 30/64; Into Plutonian Depths Wonder Stories Quarterly 31/50; The Blue Barbarians ASQ 31/58; The Planet of Youth WSQ 32/52; The Man from Tomorrow ASQ 33; In Caverns Below (Hidden World) Wonder Stories 35/57/75; The Pageant of Man 36; Lord of Tranarica Dynamic Science Stories 39/66; Youth Madness 44; When the Birds Fly South 45; Under the Triple Suns 55; Next Door to th Sun 60; The Runaway World 61; The Moon People 64; The Crimson Capsule (The Animal People) 67 (70}; The Last of the Great Race 64; The Lizard Lords 64; The Day the World Stopped 68; The Island People 71.

Murray Leinster (Will(iam) F(itzgerald) Jenkins 1896-1975)
The Runaway Skyscraper Argosy 19; Murder Madness 31; The Murder of the USA (Destroy the USA) 46/50, as WFJ; Miners in the Sky; The Pirates of Zan; Forgotten Planet; Joe Kenmore series: Space Platform, Space Tug, City on the Moon; Med Service series: SOS From Three Worlds, Mutant Weapon, Doctor to the Stars, This World is Taboo. Short stories: "Exploration Team", "First Contact".

Naomi (Margaret) Mitchison (nee Haldane 1897-)
The Conquered 23; The Corn King and the Spring Queen (The Barbarian) 31 (61); We Have Been Warned 35; Beyond This Limit 35/86, with illustrator Wyndham Lewis; The Fourth Pig 36; The Bull Calves 47; The Big House 50; Travel Light 52; Graeme and the Dragon 54; To The Chapel Perilous 55; Behold Your King 57; Memoirs of a Space Woman 62; Solution Three 75; The Two Magicians 78 [with Dick Mitchison]; Images of Africa 80; Not By Bread Alone 83; Early in Orcadia 87; A Girl Must live 90. Over 100 books and 1000 short stories.

Fletcher Pratt (1897-1956)
The Well of the Unicorn 48 [as George U. Fletcher}. The Blue Star 52; Also collaborations with Laurence Manning and L. Sprague de Camp.

C. S. Lewis (Clive Staples Lewis 1898-1963)
The Screwtape Letters (1942); Out of the Silent Planet (1938); Perelandra (1939); That Hideous Strength (1945). Narnia series: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (1950); ... The Last Battle (1956). Posthumous: The Dark Tower incomplete (1977).

(Samuel) Guy Endore (1900-1970)
The Man From Limbo 30; The Werewolf of Paris 33, “a modern American writer in Paris pieces together the story of Bertrand Caillet ... the werewolf's atrocities pale in comparison with the wholesale slaughter taking place in 1870 during the Paris Commune.” [HBB]; Methinks the Lady (Nightmare) 45; Satan's Saint: A Novel About the Marquis de Sade 65; Syanon ?.

James Hilton (1900-1954)
Lost Horizon (1933) about Shangri-La.

Geoffrey (Edward West) Household (1900-1988)
Rogue Male 38; The Cats to Come 75; The Sending 80; Summon the Bright Water 81.

Frank Belknap Long (1901-1994)
The Desert Lich 24; The Space-Eaters 28; The Hounds of Tindalos (The Dark Beasts/The Black Druid) 29/46/(63/75); (Stories of Cthulhu Mythos importance). John Carstairs: Space Detective 49;It Was the Day of the Robot 63; This Strange Tomorrow 66; The Night of the Wolf 72; The Rim of the Unknown 72; The Early Long 76; Rehearsal Night 81; Night Fears 79; Journey into Darkness; Lest Earth Be Conquered; Mission to a Star; Mars is my Destination. — as Lyda Belknap Long (gothic romances): To The Dark Tower 69; Fire of the Witches 71; The Shape of Fear 71; The Witch Tree 71; The House of Deadly Nightshade 72; Legacy of Evil 73; Crucible of Evil 74. — Critical H. P. Lovecraft: Dreamer on the Nightside 75; Autobiographical Memoir 85. Also poems.

Frank R. Stuart [?= Francis Stuart 1902-?]
Caravan for China 1939.

Stanley G(rauman) Weinbaum (1902-1935)
A Martian Odyssey 34; The New Adam39; The Black Flame 48.

Philip (Gordon) Wylie (1902-1971)
Gladiator 30; When Worlds Collide 33; After Worlds Collide 34; The Disappearance 51; Tomorrow! 54; Triumph 63; The End of the Dream 72. Social commentary: Opus 21, A Generation of Vipers 42.

Alexander (Kinnan) Laing (1903-1976)
The Cadaver of Gideon Wyck 34, recommended by Robert Bloch [HBB]; Dr Scarlett; a Narrative of His Mysterious Behaviour in the East 36; The Methods of Dr Scarlett 37; — with Thomas Painter: The Motives of Nicholas Holtz (The Glass Centipede) 36.

John Wyndham (John Wyndham Parkes Lucas Beynon Harris 1903-1969)
The Secret People (as John Beynon Harris) 1935; Stowaway to Mars (Planet Plane) (as John Beynon) 1935. The Day of the Triffids (Revolt of the Triffids) 1951; The Kraken Wakes (Out of the Deeps) 1953; Jizzle 1954; The Chrysalids (Re-Birth) 1955; The Seeds of Time 1956; The Midwich Cuckoos 1957, filmed as ‘Village of the Damned’; The Outward Urge 1959; Trouble with Lichen 1960; Consider Her Ways 1961; Chocky 1968; Posthumous collections: Wanderers of Time 1973; The Man from Beyond 1975; The Best of ... 1976; Exiles on Asperus 1979; Web 1979. He wrote about 75 short stories and is said to have used several other pen-names, all derived from his six given names.

Manly Wade Wellman (1903-1986)
Back to the Beast WT 27; Twice in Time 39/57/88 Romance in Black (The Black Drama) 38 (46); Who Fears the Devil? 63 Worse Things Waiting 73; The Beyonders (The Beasts From Beyond?) 77; The Old Gods Waken 79; After Dark 80; The Lost and the Lurking 81; Lonely Vigils 81, includes the Judge Pursuivant stories from WT [written as Gans T. Field]; The Hanging Stones 82; What Dreams May Come 83; The Voice of the Mountains 85; The School of Darkness 85; Cabena: A Dream of the Past 86. Posthumous: The Valley So Low 87; John the Balladeer 88; Giant from Eternity ?.

Edmond Hamilton (1904-1977)
The Monster-God of Mamurth 26; Horror on the Asteroid 36; The Lake of Life 37; City at World's End 53; The Star of Life 59; The Sun Smasher 59; Battle for the Stars 61; The Haunted Stars 62; The Valley of Creation 64; Crashing Suns 65; Doomstar 66; What's It Like Out There? 74; The Best of Edmond Hamilton 77; Starwolf 83. — as Brett Sterling: Captain Future superhero stories including Danger Planet (Red Sun of Danger) 68.

Clifford D(onald) Simak (1904-1988)
City 52; The Big Front Yard 59; Time And Again ?; Way Station 64; The Werewolf Principle 67; The Goblin Reservation 68; Out Of Their Minds 69; Enchanted Pilgrimage 75; The Fellowship of the Talisman 78; Where the Evil Dwells 82.

Eando Binder (Earl Andrew Binder 1904-65, and Otto Oscar Binder 1911-75, brothers)
Conquest of Life 37; Life Eternal 38; I, Robot 39; The Man Who Saw Too Late 39; The Three Eternals 39; The Trial of Adam Link 39; Adam Link in Business 40; Adam Link's Vengeance 40; Adam Link, Champion Athlete 40; Adam Link, Robot Detective 40; The Secret of Anton York 40; Adam Link Saves the World 42; Lords of Creation 47; The Iron Man 54; Dracula 66 [OOB]; Menace of the Saucers 69; Get off my World 71; Night of the Saucers 71; Puzzle of the Space Pyramids 71; The Mind from Outer Space 72; The Cancer Machine ?; The Double Man ?; Anton York - Immortal 65; Adam Link - Robot 65, "one of the first successful attempts to explore the human feelings of a sentient robot" [RGS]; Enslaved Brains ?, "the struggle of humanity against loathesome dictatorial overlords" [RGS]. Five Steps to Tomorrow ?; The Frontier's Secret [as Francis Turek]; The Hospital Horror [OOB]; The Impossible World; The New Life [as John Coleridge]; The Secret of the Red Spot; Terror in the Bay [as FT]; Where Eternity Ends.

H(orace) Beam Piper (1904-1964)
Little Fuzzy 62; The Other Human Race (Fuzzy Sapiens) 64(76); Lord Kalvan of Otherwhen (Gunpowder God) 65(78); Junkyard Planet (The Cosmic Computer) 63(64); Space Viking 63.

Charles G(randison) Finney (1905-1984)
The Circus of Dr Lao 1935 (1983); The Unholy City; The Ghosts of Manacle 1964; The Magician of Manchuria 1968.

John Dickson Carr (1905-77)
The Devil in Velvet (1951)

Eric Frank Russell (1905-1978)
Sinister Barrier 39/43/48; Space Willies 56/58/59; Wasp 57/58; many short stories.

Fredric Brown (1906-1972)
What Mad Universe 49, "satire on sf readers and writers" [RGS]; Space on My Hands 51; The Lights in the Sky are Stars (Project Jupiter) 53, injured astronaut "fights bureaucracy and alcoholism to see ... human exploration of space continued" [RGS]; Angels and Spaceships 54; Martians Go Home 55, "Earth is invaded by little green men. They don't do anything but they watch ... And nothing will make them go away" [RGS]; Rogue in Space 57; The Mind Thing 61; Nightmares and Geezenstacks 61; Daymares 68; Mitkey Astromouse 71; and several posthumous collections. Also wrote pulp murder mysteries.

William (Milligan) Sloane (1906-1974)
To Walk the Night (1937); The Edge of Running Water (The Unquiet Corpse) 1939. Also edited collections and wrote about Napoleon.

Robert E(rvin) Howard (1906-1936)
Short stories: In the Forest of Villefere 1925; The Lost Race (1927) The Dream Snake 1928; The Hyena 1928; The Mirrors of Tuzun Thune 1929; The Shadow Kingdom 1929; Skulls in the Stars 1929; Kings of the Night 1930; The Voice of El-Lil 1930; The Black Stone 1931; The Children of the Night 1931; The Dark Man 1931; The Gods of Bal Sagoth 1931; People of the Dark 1932; The Phoenix on the Sword 1932; The Thing on the Roof 1932; Worms of the Earth 1932; Black Colossus 1933; The Cairn on the Headland 1933; The Man on the Ground 1933; Old Garfield's Heart 1933; The Pool of the Black One 1933; The Scarlet Citadel 1933; The Slithering Shadow 1933; The Tower of the Elephant 1933; The Devil in Iron 1934; The Frost Giant's Daughter (Gods of the North) 1934; The Garden of Fear 1934; The Haunter of the Ring 1934; The People of the Black Circle 1934; Queen of the Black Coast 1934; Rogues in the House 1934; Shadows in the Moonlight 1934; The Valley of the Worm 1934; A Witch Shall be Born 1934; Beyond the Black River 1935; Jewels of Gwahlur 1935; Shadows in Zamboula 1935; The Dead Remember 1936; The Fire of Asshurbanipal 1936; Red Nails 1936; Dig Me No Grave 1937; Pigeons from Hell 1938; The God in the Bowl 1952; The Treasure of Tranicos (The Black Stranger) 1953; King of the Forgotten People 1966; Dermod's Bane 1967; Swords of the Purple Kingdom 1967; People of the Black Coast 1969; Black Country 1973; The Temple of Abomination 1974; Nekht Semerkeht 1977 [with Andrew J Offutt]; Lord of the Dead 1978; Memories 1988; Black Stone; The Blue Flame of Vengeance; Casonetto's Last Song; The Cobra in the Dream; Delenda Est; The Grey God Passes; Men of the Shadows; The Night of the Wolf; — others: Conan the Conqueror (1935/6?) Spear and Fang (1925); Black Canaan. "heroic fantasy genre characters: Bran Mak Morn, Solomon Kane, King Kull, Conan the Cimmerian" [HBB] Later taken up by other writers.

T(erence) H(anbury) White (1906-64)
Farewell Victoria 1933; Earth Stopped 1934; Gone to Ground 1935; * The Sword in the Stone 1938; * The Witch in the Wood 1939; * The Ill-Made Knight 1940; Mistress Masham's Repose (1946) "a fantasy about descendants of Gulliver's Lilliputians" [CGL]; The Elephant and the Kangaroo 1947; The Goshawk 1951; The Master 1957, "part parable part science fiction" [CGL] * The Candle in the Wind (1958); The Once and Future King 1958, this is a revised version of the Arthurian series marked * above; posthumous addition: * The Book of Merlyn 1977. The Maharajah and other stories 1981; The Book of Beasts: Being a Translation from a Latin Bestiary of the Twelfth Century 1984.